What To Do When State Fails to Preserve Audio/Video
[…] Id. at 936. The Court ruled that the arresting officer was precluded from testifying as to anything that occurred five seconds prior to the start of the video recording until the arrest of the defendant when the video was turned off. Id. at 942. However, he was not precluded from testifying as to any events prior to or after the specified time, including previous observations of the defendant driving or her statements subsequent to arrest. Id.

The Supreme Court noted in Kladis the importance of squad car video in recent years. The Court mentioned that pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h-15), an exception to the Illinois Eavesdropping Statute, law enforcement are required to preserve videos made in connection with law enforcement functions for a minimum of 90 days. Kladis, 355 Ill.Dec. at 940. Additionally, when “the recordings…are made as a part of an arrest or…are deemed evidence in any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding” they cannot be destroyed except “upon a final disposition and an order from the court.” 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h-15). The statutory language is clear in that “under no circumstances shall any recording be altered or erased prior to the expiration of the designated storage period.” Id.

It is important to observe that the statute does not restrict its applicability to only State police officers, but rather discusses “the law enforcement agency that employs the police officer who made the recording.” Id.